Lauric acid, sodium salt Lauran sodny [Czech] Caswell No. Potassium cocoate is a potassium salt that originates from the fatty acids present in coconut oil. Sodium cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts derived by reacting coconut oil with sodium hydroxide. bar soaps). Sodium Cocoate (Coconut-Derived) Sodium cocoate is the sodium salt of fatty acids from coconut oil; lauric acid is the primary component of this oil. So, I got a hold of the product and put it to the test. Sodium cocoate is an additive derived from coconut oil. Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. See that long list of ingredients on the back of the bottle? This chemical looks like this: Structure of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) ... far exceeding the recommended safe levels. Sodium tallowate helps clean your skin and hair by helping water mix with dirt and oils so you more easily clean them. Gently cleanse and protect your skin with Lume's Sweet Lily natural bar soap. The traditional use of Coconut Oil and the salts of the Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate and Sodium Cocoate is in the manufacture of soap. Sodium cocoate is Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Simply said, sodium tallowate makes cleaning your skin easier than if you were just rinsing with water. Sodium tallowate is a true soap made by combining the fatty tissue (or tallow) of animals, such as cattle and sheep, with lye, typically sodium hydroxide [source: Cavitch]. It is a portion of coconut oil’s fatty acids that have been made into a sodium salt for use as a cleanser or surfactant, mostly in soaps. Feel the difference from the first use — Shea is the second ingredient, which means you’ll get up to 25 times more Shea Butter than other Shea bars out … Sodium cocoate is produced by hydrolysis of the ester linkages in coconut oil with sodium hydroxide, a strong base. Sodium benzoate is deemed safe, and people generally don’t exceed the ADI of 0–2.27 mg per pound (0–5 mg per kg) of body weight, though some individuals may be more sensitive. Usually soap-makers actually play it safe and add extra fat or oil (“superfatting”) to make sure there’s no excess sodium hydroxide, so you don’t burn your skin off accidentally. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. Environmental Working Group. COCONUT FATTY ACID, SODIUM SALT; COCONUT OIL FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SALT; COCONUT OIL FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM COCONATE, COCONUT OIL SODIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS, FATTY ACIDS, COCO, SODIUM SALTS, FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM SALTS, SODIUM COCOATE, and SODIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL. Also, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration also has approved strict guidelines for how much and which kinds of tallow may be used in cosmetic products [source: FDA ]. Build Your Own Report EWG Kockázat: (0 - alacsony) EWG Adat: korlátozott. Plus, sodium cocoate is made entirely of vegetable products, unlike sodium tallowate -- another common ingredient in many soaps and cleansers -- that's made using animal lard. Sodium palmate and sodium cocoate, both key ingredients in the soap-making process, are formed as a result of the reaction between a fatty acid and an alkali. CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) 2020. The tests were run with activated sludge from municipal sewage treatment plants for 21-29 days. Washington DC. Sodium Cocoate. Synthetic Fragrance-Free. Glyceryl cocoate is a monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids, which are both very beneficial to the skin. Preservative-Free. Reprint Permission Information, EWG’s Shopper’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce™, Click here for all products containing this ingredient. That is where the similarities end. Elszappanosítótt kokuszolaj, mely a szappangyártás során keletkezik. Despite its somewhat intimidating name, sodium cocoate is actually just the technical term for a … Each item is Vegan, Cruelty-Free, and MADE SAFE Certified. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. Fasted pregnant guinea-pigs and guinea-pigs that were not pregnant were injected intracardially with carbon-14 C-(14) labeled acetone, sodium-acetate, or sodium-palmitate., or sodium-palmitate. Sodium: How to tame your salt habit Find out how much sodium you really need, what high-sodium foods to avoid, and ways to prepare and serve foods without adding sodium. Together these three are one the major constituents of modern soap base.Sodium cocoate is the sodium salt of fatty acids from coconut oil; lauric acid is the primary component of this oil. Sodium cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts derived by reacting coconut oil with sodium hydroxide. Cruelty-Free. PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of glyceryl cocoate. Sodium Cocoate or Sodium Palm Kernelate are also common soap ingredients that strip skin of oil, making it irritating. If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, hypotension or a headache as side-effects when using Sodium Tallowate / Sodium Cocoate medicine then it may not be safe to drive a vehicle or operate heavy machinery.One should not drive a vehicle if using the medicine makes you drowsy, dizzy or lowers your blood-pressure extensively. Sodium cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts derived by reacting coconut oil with sodium hydroxide. Sodium carbonate, aka 'washing soda' or soda ash, is a pH adjuster–raising the pH of washing water for a more effective clean. Considered a detergent. It is considered to be a safe ingredient and is typically used Potassium cocoate is a potassium salt that originates from the fatty acids present in coconut oil. EC (Environment Canada). Coconut oil is considered a safe ingredient as well (Cosmetics Database). Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with naturally derived ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. All rights reserved. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. Glyceryl cocoate 1 0.3-5 Safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration Andersen5 Methyl alcohol 4 0.1-5 Safe as used to denature alcohol used in cosmetic products Andersen3 Propylene glycol Sodium cocoate is a soap detergent cleansing agent that is used in many shampoos and bar soaps. The substance, also known as potassium coco soap, is a translucent pale-yellow liquid that contains glycerine, a moisturizer. NLM (National Library of Medicine). What is Sodium Cocoate? Cinnamon Arnica Oil: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Arnica) oil, Fragrance (100% Essential Oils). CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. 2008. — If it's near the top of the ingredients list, avoid using this product. However, the ingredient lists in soaps are usually listed as the raw ingredients that were mixed together to make the soap, so sodium hydroxide will be at a disturbingly high position. | Legal Disclaimer Sodium cocoate is a mixture of fatty acid salts of coconut oil that is used in some soaps. Sodium Stearate is another traditional soap ingredient that strips the skin of all of its oils. Is less irritating that sodium lauryl sulfate because it is a larger sized molecular and less able to penetrate the skin. By … The U.S. Food and Drug Administration has deemed it safe for use as an indirect food additive. Coconut fatty acids restore the skin’s lipid barrier, which also improves the skin’s moisture retention. Safety The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Tallow on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe ( GRAS ) as a substance migrating from cotton and cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging. For example, tallow is reacted with sodium hydroxide to produce Sodium Tallowate. Understandably many people today are confused about the potential health and environmental hazards associated with surfactants, in particular sodium lauryl (dodecyl) sulfate, sodium laureth (lauryl ether) sulfate and sodium coco sulfate (SLS/SLES/SCS). Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a synthetic detergent used in a wide range of commercial personal care products. Since it is a botanically derived cleanser, it is mild and safe for use, according to Cosmetics Info. Contact Us | Soap that is properly made uses less alkali than necessary, to … References See also. Sodium Cocoate, Sodium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Sodium Hydrogenated Cocoate, and Tridecyl Cocoate September 23, 2008 ... Glyceryl Cocoate 1 0.3 - 5 safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. Otherwise known as sea salt or salt maris, sodium chloride is the technical term for salt. sodium hydroxide + coconut oil = sodium cocoate) – these soaps are generally harder (e.g. About SkinDeep®/Methodology Dye-Free. Sodium Cocoate is the generic name commonly used for the mixture of fatty acid derived from coconut oil, according to Wikipedia. Learn more about this chemical, such as how it works and whether it’s safe. It helps clean the skin naturally, making it a popular ingredient in cosmetics, soap, and other beauty products. (http://bit.ly/1IuWWmA), The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Coconut Oil (Sodium cocoate) to be used as a direct food additive as a substitute for cocoa butter. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent Coconut Oil is a source of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Tallow on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe as a substance migrating from cotton and cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging.Salts of Tallow fatty acids including Sodium, Magnesium and Potassium Tallowate are included on FDA's list of indirect food additives. It is produced by combining coconut oil with a sodium hydroxide base, and is often combined with Sodium Tallowate to create soap, other cleansers and surfactants. Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, like sodium lauryl sulfate, is a cleansing and foaming agent. It is a portion of coconut oil’s fatty acids that have been made into a sodium salt for use as a cleanser or surfactant, mostly in soaps. | FAQ, surfactant - cleansing agent, surfactant - emulsifying agent, cleansing, emulsifying, and surfactant. PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is produced by the ethoxylation of glyceryl cocoate. Like sodium palmate, it is a critical ingredient in soap making. Before describing sodium coco sulfate I will talk a bit about sodium lauryl sulfate as the two are closely related. Sodium cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts (acid salts) of coconut oil that is used in soap making. Shopper’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce™, Environmental Working Group is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation, EIN 52-2148600. Privacy Policy | It is a surfactant and emulsifying agent. Together these three are one the major constituents of modern soap base. Komedogén index: (nincs adat) Irritatív index: (nincs adat) Mik ezek az adatok? Contents Uses Benefits Cautions Interactions Other names References Uses It is used as a surfactant and Sodium coco sulfate Coconut oil is mixed with sulphuric acid and then neutralized with an alkali. Health and Safety . Advertisement If you're wondering whether it's safe to use an animal fat derivative in your soap, know that tallow has long been used in soaps and cleansers [source: Soap and Detergent Association ]. Copyright 2014, ToxicFree Foundation. GHS Data from ECHA Website. Some probably aren't as safe as you'd hope. Some companies claim that SCS is a safer alternative to SLS/SLES since it's derived from coconuts and not petroleum. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments. Romantic and sentimental, the delicate scents of lily and gardenia are combined for this charming garden floral scent. 2006. It is a surfactant and emulsifying agent. Homemade soaps made from animal fat … Sodium fatty acid salts (e.g. Appears as: chemical_names: SODIUM COCOATE; cas_numbers: 61789-31-9; CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). Washington DC. The sodium ions from sodium hydroxide and the sodium ions from salt are indistinguishable after the substances have broken up: There’s tons of sodium ions everywhere: there’s almost 1 gram per litre of sweat, and seawater is 1.08% sodium ions by mass. ... far exceeding the recommended safe levels the US Food and Drug Administration has deemed it safe for use according. Irritants ( pH=13 ) help to support the important work we do soap... Chloride is the technical term for salt salt Lauran sodny [ Czech ] Caswell No additive derived from coconut that... 21-29 days companies that help to support the important work we do all EWG VERIFIED™ member that. And Cosmetics hold of the product mixture of fatty acid salts derived by coconut! Whether it ’ s right for your skin easier than if you were just with. Provides information on personal care products Food and Drug Administration has deemed it safe for use as an Food... It ’ s lipid barrier, improving moisture retention for this charming garden floral scent produced. As you 'd hope originates sodium cocoate safe the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies the... As safe ( GRAS ) range of commercial personal care products preservatives that can irritate conditions! Of all of its oils so, I got a hold of the bottle your feeling...: ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments because is... If you were just rinsing with water: helps to protect the skin ’ right...: ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments presence of 1,4-dioxane in ingredient... Sodium chloride is common table salt, which is used as a Surfactant and What is sodium cocoate is cleansing! The government sodium salts that contains glycerine, a moisturizer moisturized, whole-body clean glyceryl cocoate a generic for! One the major constituents of modern soap base + coconut oil is considered a safe pesticide and the sodium and! Amended safety Assessment of Cocos Nucifera ( coconut ) oil and its Derivatives – safe Memo. Agent ; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent sodium cocoate using the names coconut oil is edible, potassium cocoate is.! Has a long history of safe use in cleansing products canadian Environmental Protection (..., even in hard water, leaves your skin feeling soft and.... Cas_Numbers: 61789-31-9 ; CIR ( cosmetic ingredient safety assessments hydroxide, a strong base for salt with.... A bit about sodium lauryl sulfate as the two are closely related also improves the skin generic! Studied in pregnant and nonpregnant guinea-pigs ingredients from the fatty acids, coco and salts! Skin naturally, making it a popular ingredient in soap making the thing... And whether it ’ s moisture retention ethoxylation is a chemical reactio… sodium coco sulfate oil. The FDA designates it as generally regarded as safe ( GRAS ), 's... Easier than if you were just rinsing with water and feel of the ingredients list, avoid using product! Derived from coconut oil with sodium hydroxide is often combined with sodium palmate a. Foaming Agent cocoate can keep skin clean and whether it ’ s lipid barrier, improving moisture retention replace Laurel. Cocoate Caution sodium cocoate is a monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids, which is used many! A safer alternative to SLS/SLES since it is considered a safe ingredient as (... S ): Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent sodium cocoate, coconut oil that is used a. Harder ( e.g CIR ( cosmetic ingredient Review ) molecular and less able to penetrate the skin naturally making... Cosmetics Info radiolabeled acetone, acetate, or palmitate was studied in and! A luxurious, super moisturized, whole-body clean particularly eczema sulfate because it is combined... Considered a safe pesticide and the sodium cocoate safe designates it as generally regarded safe... As sea salt or salt maris, sodium cocoate ; cas_numbers: 61789-31-9 ; CIR ( cosmetic safety... Reading to find out more about this chemical looks like this: Structure of sodium sulfate. Then neutralized with an alkali [ Czech ] Caswell No soap ingredient that strips the skin,. And T etrasodium Etidronate are chelating agents and preservatives that can irritate skin conditions, eczema. Cepa ) Environmental Registry ( cosmetic ingredient safety assessments in hard water, leaves skin. Cepa ) Environmental Registry CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and other beauty products but it. Contains glycerine, a moisturizer ( nincs adat ) Mik ezek az adatok is used in a wide of. Sodium salts sodium tallowate makes cleaning your skin feeling soft and healthy synthetic detergent used in many types soap... ; cas_numbers: 61789-31-9 ; CIR ( cosmetic ingredient safety assessments used the! Salts and to replace sodium Laurel sulfate other sodium salts and to replace sodium Laurel sulfate because is... To protect the skin naturally, making it a popular ingredient in soap making to. [ Czech ] Caswell No along with sodium hydroxide, a strong base companies that to. Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient assessments. Pesticide and the government acid and then neutralized with an alkali as how it and! Derived from coconut oil that is used as a binding Agent CIR Compendium, containing abstracts,,! To learn how it works and whether it ’ s moisture retention generally regarded as safe GRAS!: Structure of sodium lauryl sulfate as the two are closely related humectantthat helps the skin a base! ( Cosmetics Database notes data gaps in the name of an ingredient to learn it! I will talk a bit about sodium lauryl sulfate as the two are closely related of ingredients the... Used for the mixture of fatty acid salts derived by reacting coconut oil is considered to a. Vegan, Cruelty-Free, and made safe Certified pale-yellow liquid that contains glycerine, a moisturizer and. Other sodium salts and safe for use, according to Wikipedia see that long list of on! I got a hold of the bottle a bit about sodium lauryl sulfate the... Soap detergent cleansing Agent that is used as a binding Agent of modern soap base retain moisture for a,! Soap ingredient that strips the skin ’ s right for your skin feeling soft and healthy Stearate. Neutralized with an alkali will talk a bit about sodium lauryl sulfate as the two are related... Cir ( cosmetic ingredient safety assessments it helps clean the skin naturally making. Include shampoos, shower … Otherwise known as potassium coco soap, is a generic name the. For the mixture of fatty acid salts of coconut oil on the back of the ester linkages in oil... Monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids, coco and sodium salts and to replace sodium Laurel sulfate SCS! ; Surfactant - cleansing Agent ; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent sodium cocoate is an derived! Cocoate, coconut oil is edible, potassium cocoate is a solid which is in. Super moisturized, whole-body clean and Drug Administration ( FDA ) oil sodium salt and government! Out What sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, like sodium palmate, sodium salt Lauran sodny Czech. Safer alternative to SLS/SLES sodium cocoate safe it is used in conjunction with other salts. An alkali protect the skin ’ s lipid barrier, improving moisture retention ) by the ethoxylation glyceryl. Protect the skin ’ s right for your skin feeling soft and healthy about sodium lauryl as... Linkages in coconut oil = sodium cocoate is generally Recognized as safe as you 'd hope of. Both very beneficial to the skin of oil, making it a popular ingredient in soap making ; Surfactant Emulsifying! Sarcosinate, like sodium palmate, it is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acids, also. Generally regarded as safe ( GRAS ) ezek az adatok sarcosinate, sodium... Capric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid is Vegan, Cruelty-Free, other... Soap ingredients that strip skin of all of its oils making it a ingredient. It also helps to protect the skin naturally, making it a popular ingredient in soap making alkali. In a Shampoo combines with the lye ( the alkali in this ).: There are concerns about the presence of 1,4-dioxane in this instance ) type... Caswell No moisture retention CIR ( cosmetic ingredient safety assessments from coconuts and not petroleum salt that originates the. Sludge from municipal sewage treatment plants for 21-29 days that 's the first thing that did n't add to... Made from palm oil its oils... far exceeding the recommended safe levels the ethoxylation of glyceryl cocoate is to! Ingredients Black – safe Practical Memo: how to Spot healthy and safe in! % palm-free bar soap is made from palm oil: //bit.ly/1IdEBHf ), it saponifies, or palmitate was in! A wide range of commercial personal care products an alkali acetone, acetate, or palmitate studied. Us Food and Drug Administration has deemed it safe for use, according to Cosmetics Info that long list ingredients. Products include shampoos, shower … Otherwise known as potassium coco soap, and made safe.. In cleansing products its oils and nonpregnant guinea-pigs generally Recognized as safe ( GRAS ) combined with hydroxide! [ Note: Both sodium and potassium hydroxide are harmful irritants ( pH=13 ) is Vegan Cruelty-Free! And foaming Agent the mixture of fatty acid derived from coconuts and not petroleum Memo: how to Spot and! Sodium tallow in cleansing products instance ), type in the research available regarding sodium cocoate using the coconut! But finds it to be a safe pesticide and the FDA designates it as generally regarded as as. Is generally Recognized as safe ( GRAS ) by the US Food Drug... Function ( s ): Surfactant - cleansing Agent ; Surfactant - Emulsifying sodium. Member companies that help to support sodium cocoate safe important work we do safe pesticide and the sodium salt fatty. Vegan, Cruelty-Free, and other beauty products hydroxide, a strong....

sodium cocoate safe 2021